www.viderum.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by Viderum Limited, an Open Knowledge company, incorporated in England and Wales with company no. 09838255 and whose registered address if 5 Fleet Place, London EC4M 7RD, United Kingdom (“we”, “us”, “our”).
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) (together with our Terms and Conditions) and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how we process the personal data of each visitor and customer (resident in the European Union) to our Website, where such personal data is provided to us through the Website or via email communication. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
By ticking the box where indicated on the Website, submitting your personal data to us, and using our services you agree to the terms and practices described in this Policy.
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact [email protected]. We may amend this Policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of the Website and our services after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

What is personal data?

Personal data or PII means any information relating to a person who can be identified either directly or indirectly by that information; it may include name, address, email address, phone number, credit / debit card number, IP address, location data, purchase history (“Personal Data”).
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following information about you:
Information you provide to us – You may provide us with information by answering questions or filling in forms on the Website, by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise, or when using our interactive sites such as blogs and wikis, edits, comments, trackbacks, and pingbacks. If you decide to comment, link, or pingback to a post, you must keep this in mind. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our services.
Information we collect about you – When you visit the Website we may automatically collect information about your computer or device, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use the Website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.
Information we receive from other sources – We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

Purposes for which we process personal data

If you have given us your email address, you agree to allow us We will only process your Personal Data, in accordance with applicable law, for the following purposes:
creating and maintaining your account, if you become a registered customer with us;
handling and fulfilling your requests, if you request services from us. This may also include processing of information that we receive from third parties, for example, address data to verify your correct address;
offering our services to you in a personalised way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on your previous requests to enable you to identify suitable services more quickly. This may also include, where legally permitted, processing data related to your location;
obtaining payment from you, if you purchase any of our services;
enabling our suppliers and service providers to carry out certain functions on our behalf, including payment processing, verification, technical, logistical or other functions, as may be required, in order to fulfil your orders;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
esolving any disputes, if you lawfully exercise your rights or if you wish to dispute any part of our service offering;
sending you personalised marketing communications, where you have agreed that we may do so, in order to keep you informed of our and our selected partner’s products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you;
serving personalised advertising to your devices; delivering ads based on your interests ascertained from your past searches, visits of subpages and purchases on our websites, and other data obtained through the use of “cookies” placed on your devices. Please see our Cookie Policy;
ensuring the security of your account and our business, preventing or detecting fraud or abuses of our website, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password (if applicable);
developing and improving our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the Website and its various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments;
to administer the Website and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to notify you about changes to our services and to send you service emails relating to the activities you have asked us to undertake on your behalf;
as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and
to comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with the law.
Your consent, as the “Data Subject”, to the processing as specified in this Policy is the primary legal ground for our processing of your Personal Data. However, there may be circumstances where we may also rely on other valid legal grounds for the processing of your Personal Data, such as:
– your request for content, products or services necessitating steps including processing of your Personal Data to be taken prior to entering into contract with you and any processing that is necessary for the performance of such contract;
– legitimate interests we pursue as a business, except where such interests are overridden by your interests and fundamental rights; and
– compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject, such as, for example, the processing for the purposes of complying with applicable law.

Disclosure of customer information

There are circumstances where we wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your Personal Data to third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed above. These scenarios include disclosure to:
our subsidiaries, branches or associated offices;
our outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our services to you, for example, the disclosure to our data centre provider for the safe keeping of your Personal Data, webhosting provider through which your Personal Data may be collected, identity verification partners in order to verify your identity against public databases;
our advertising partners who enable us to deliver personalised ads to your devices or similar advertising;
subject to your consent, to our marketing partners, who may contact you by post, email, telephone, SMS or by other means. If you do not wish to be contacted, you may unsubscribe by notifying us at [email protected] or by clicking “unsubscribe” in the message concerned;
analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website. Your Personal Data is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you;
third party analytics providers that assist us in establishing trends amongst our users based on the information you provide to us and generating associated content (for example, news articles and/or social media posts);
third party service providers and consultants in order to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems and for business continuity reasons;
another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your Personal Data will be permanently transferred to a successor company;
public authorities where we are required by law to do so;
if required, in order to receive legal advice; and
any other third party where you have provided your consent.

International transfer of personal data

We may transfer your Personal Data to a third party in countries outside the country in which it was originally collected for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out above. In particular, your Personal Data may be transferred throughout our group and to our outsourced service providers located abroad. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisation, contractual or other lawful means. Please contact [email protected] for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your Personal Data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

Retention of personal data

Your Personal Data will be retained until your last use of our services and normally for a period of three years thereafter, unless longer retention is required by applicable local law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. However, we will not retain beyond this period any of your Personal Data that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Policy. The retention of your Personal Data will be subject to periodic review.
We may keep an anonymised form of your Personal Data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.
Please contact us at [email protected] if you would further details about our data retention periods.

Data subject rights

Data protection law provides Data Subjects with numerous rights, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their Personal Data. Data Subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if they believe that their Personal Data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law.
Right to make subject access request (SAR). Data Subjects may, where permitted by applicable law, request copies of their Personal Data. If you would like to make a SAR, i.e. a request for copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, you may do so by writing to [email protected] whose contact details are above. The request should make clear that a SAR is being made. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity and a fee.
Right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete Personal Data.
Right to withdraw consent. You may, as permitted by applicable law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit certain service features for which the processing of your Personal Data is essential.
Right to object to processing, including automated processing and profiling. You may, as permitted by applicable law, request that we stop processing your Personal Data. In relation to automated processing and profiling, you may object to the processing and you will have the right to obtain human intervention.
Right to erasure. You may request that we erase your Personal Data and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for keeping your Personal Data, such as, a legal obligation that we have to comply with, or if retention is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.
Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may request that we provide your Personal Data to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services. We will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible. Please note that a transfer to another provider does not imply erasure of your Personal Data which may still be required for legitimate and lawful purposes.
Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your Personal Data. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.